38 Years of Konfrontationen Festival

Published:

July 18, 2017

The 38th edition of Konfrontationen festival for free and improvised music will take place in the infamous Nickelsdorf village between July 20-23. Once again, the festival will present a stunning variety of acts from all over the world.

Program:
Thursday, July 20:
HAN BENNINK/JORIS ROELOFS DUO (Han Bennink - drums, percussion; Joris Roelofs - clarinet, bass clarinet)
KEN VANDERMARK / STEVE SWELL / JON RUNE STRØM / PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE (Ken Vandermark - reeds; Steve Swell - trombone; Jon Rune Strøm - double bass; Paal Nilssen-Love - drums)
THE CLIFFORD THORNTON MEMORIAL QUARTET (Joe McPhee - tenor/alto/soprano saxes, trumpet; Daunik Lazro - tenor/alto/baritone saxes; Jean-Marc Foussat - analogue synthesizer; Makoto Sato - drums)

Friday, July 21:
[Catholic Church] 5 p.m.
URUK (Isabelle Duthoit - voice, clarinet; Franz Hautzinger - trumpet; Hamid Drake - drums, percussion; Michael Zerang - drums, percussion)
[Jazzgalerie] 7 p.m.
LIFE AND OTHER TRANSIENT STORMS (Susana Santos Silva - trumpet/flugelhorn; Lotte Anker - tenor/soprano saxes; Sten Sandell - piano; Torbjörn Zetterberg - double bass; Jon Fält - drums)
RADIO TWEETS featuring RICHARD SCOTT (Ute Wassermann - voice, bird whistles; Birgit Ulher - trumpet, radio, speaker, objects; Richard Scott - modular synthesizer, electronics)
KLAUS FILIP / NOID / CHRISTIAN KOBI / HANS KOCH (Klaus Filip - ppooll; Noid - ppooll; Christian Kobi - reeds; Hans Koch - reeds)
ICP ORCHESTRA (Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet; Ab Baars - tenor sax, clarinet; Tobias Delius - tenor sax, clarinet; Thomas Heberer - trumpet; Wolter Wierbos - trombone; Guus Janssen - piano; Mary Oliver - violin, viola; Tristan Honsinger - cello; Ernst Glerum - double bass; Han Bennink - drums)

Saturday, July 22:
[Kleylehof] 3 p.m.
LUFT (Mats Gustafsson - reeds; Erwan Keravec - bagpipes)
JOE MCPHEE / MATS GUSTAFSSON DUO (Joe McPhee - reeds, trumpet, pocket trumpet; Mats Gustafsson - reeds)
[Jazzgalerie] 7 p.m.
MATAGI ILI (Thomas Berghammer - trumpet; Tobias Delius - reeds; Frank Gratkowski - reeds; Sebi Tramontana - trombone)
THE "B" QUARTET (Magda Mayas - piano; Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet; Mike Majkowski - double bass; Tony Buck - drums)
OLIVER LAKE / DONALD ROBINSON DUO (Oliver Lake - reeds, flute; Donald Robinson - drums)
TRANCE MAP [Evan Parker - soprano sax; Matthew Wright - turntable, live sampling + Adam Linson - double bass, electronics; Spring Heel Jack (John Coxon & Ashley Wales - electronics)]

Sunday, July 23:
LEFT (Isabelle Duthoit - clarinet; Katharina Klement - piano, electronics; Matija Schellander - double bass)
THE AMES ROOM (Jean-Luc Guionnet - alto sax; Clayton Thomas - double bass; Will Guthrie - drums)
PAUL LOVENS / STEN SANDELL DUO (PAUL LOVENS - drums, percussion; STEN SANDELL - piano)
HAMID DRAKE / MICHAEL ZERANG DUO (Hamid Drake - drums, percussion; Michael Zerang - drums, percussion)

More info on accommodation and tickets can be found on the festival website. Some words and thoughts from the 2016 edition of Konfrontationen can be found HERE.



Have Your Say